STAFF LIST 2019-2020

 

Leadership Team

Mr Stephen Lord

Mr Stephen Lord

Headteacher

Mrs Elaine Yates

Mrs Elaine Yates

Deputy Head

Mr Kevin Jones

Mr Kevin Jones

Assistant Head

Emma Read

Emma Read

Assistant Head

Elizabeth Davies

Elizabeth Davies

Assistant Head

Richard McLennan

Richard McLennan

Associate Head & ALNCo

Joseph Henry

Joseph Henry

Associate Head

Karen Cuff

Karen Cuff

Associate Head

Richard Everson

Richard Everson

Associate Head

Louise Penny

Louise Penny

Business Manager

Heads of Year

Helen Blakey

Helen Blakey

Head of Year 7

Joseph Henry

Joseph Henry

Head of Year 8

Rebecca Harris

Rebecca Harris

Head of Year 9

John Metcalfe

John Metcalfe

Head of Year 10

Samuel Davies

Samuel Davies

Head of Year 11

Sarah Davies

Sarah Davies

Head of Year 6th Form

Department Heads

Joanne Davies

Joanne Davies

Head of Art

Christine Thomas

Christine Thomas

Head of Business & Law

Hannah Todd

Hannah Todd

Head of Drama

Emma Read

Emma Read

Head of English

Gerald Patterson

Gerald Patterson

Head of Geography

Gabrielle Fitzgerald

Gabrielle Fitzgerald

Head of History

Marc Guzowski

Marc Guzowski

Head of ICT

Natalie Hillman

Natalie Hillman

Head of Maths

Emilie Cousins

Emilie Cousins

Head of MFL

Sarah Peterson

Sarah Peterson

Head of MFL

Paul Cook

Paul Cook

Head of Music

Rhys Barber

Rhys Barber

Head of PE

Stuart Allen

Stuart Allen

Head of RE

Richard Everson

Richard Everson

Head of Science

Simon McFadden

Simon McFadden

Head of Technology

Karen Cuff

Karen Cuff

Head of Welsh

Art

Head of Department
Joanne Davies
2nd in Department
Carly Llewellyn

Business

Head of Business & Law
Christine Thomas
Business/ALNCO
Richard Mclennan

 

Drama

Head of Department
Hannah Todd
Drama
Amie Osborne

 

English

Head of Department
Emma Read
2nd in Department
Rhiannon Rees
English
Andrew Lambert
English
Hannah Al-Wahid
English
Samuel Davies
English/Literacy Coordinator
Emily Warlock

Geography

Head of Department
Gerald Patterson
Geography
Joseph Henry

 

History

Head of Department
Gabrielle Fitzgerald
History
Jessica Matthews

 

ICT

Head of Department
Marc Guzowski
ICT
Anthony Russell
ICT
Tracy Watkins

Maths

Head of Department
Natalie Hillman
2nd in Department
Andrew Evans
Maths/Numeracy Coordinator
Sara Wall
Maths
John Metcalfe
Maths
Alex Brown
Maths
Samantha Watt
Maths
Elizabeth Davies
Maths
Victoria Ball

Media

Media
Paul Williams

 

MFL

Head of Department
Emilie Cousins
Head of Department
Sarah Peterson
MFL
Jolene Grainger

Psychology

Psychology
Sam Peterson

 

Music

Head of Department
Paul Cook
Music
Jessica Mullins

PE

Head of PE
Rhys Barber

PE
Isabelle Thomissen

PE
Kevin Jones

PE
Holly Griffin

WRU Hub Officer
Rhys Francis

RE

Head of RE
Stuart Allen
RE
Rebecca Harris
RE
Lee James
 

Science

Head of Department
Richard Everson
2nd in Science
Rebecca Lewis
Science
Clare Bowen
Science
Christopher Powell
Science
Leanne Reasons
Science
Sarah Davies
Science
Linda Murapa
Science
Richard Tucker
Science
Amanda Potts

Technology

Head of Department
Simon Mcfadden
Food Technology
Sheila Spokes

Welsh

Head of Department
Karen Cuff
Welsh
Sarah Thomas

The Sanctuary

Wellbeing Officer
Nathan Daniel
Pastoral Mentor
Crissie Blewitt
Attendance
Sarah Holcombe
Inclusion Officer
Jack Nield

Administration

SIMS & Exams Support
Samantha Murray
Student Support
Jayne Howells
Admissions
Claire Williams
School Support
Lynda Carpenter
HR Assistant/Finance Assistant
Sarah Harris
First Aid/Cover Coordinator
Diane White
Attendance Officer
Sarah Holcombe
School Support
Deborah Rees
School Support
Clare Peterson
School Support
Sandra Watkins

Technicians

Lab Tech
Carys Davies
Network Manager
Peter Olearczyk
DT Technician
Rachael James
 

LSA

Assistant ALNCO
Kathryn Moody
TA
Michelle Gilchrist
TA
Angus Mellen
TA
Susanne Wood
TA
Sarah Jenkins
TA
Kelly Day
TA
John Tovey
TA
Emma Jones

Cover Staff

HLTA/Cover
Stacey Parker
 
HLTA/Rugby Development Officer
Rhys Francis
 

Caretakers

Caretaker
Daniel Lewis

 

Caretaker
Anthony Arthur

 

Midday Supervisors

Midday Supervisor
Mandy Harry
Midday Supervisor
Gillian Judd
Midday Supervisor
Andrew Morgan
Midday Supervisor
Ruth Waters
Midday Supervisor
Susan Harris